Menu
Low Price Guarantee Low Price Guarantee
Fast, Free Shipping Fast, Free Shipping
Customer Service 5-Star Service
No Hassle Returns No Hassle Returns
 

Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2019

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

Welcome to Chaparral Motorsports. As a customer of the Chaparral Motorsports, your trust is our most important asset. We take the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information in our possession. In order to preserve your trust, we want you to understand what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information. Personal Data is defined herein as any information that can be used to identify a particular individual under applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) (2016/679), California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 etc. (collectively, “Data Protection Laws).

This Privacy Policy governs your experience in our US store and on this website unless otherwise indicated, and explains how we protect your personal information and data based on your use of our website, mobile apps, blogs, etc., as well as third party websites, mobile apps, and social media sites (“Sites”). This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices as required by Data Protection Laws. This Privacy Statement applies where Chaparral Motorsports is acting as a data Controller with respect to the Personal Data of our customers, partners, resellers, suppliers and website users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data. This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, share, transfer, retain and protect your Personal Data and the rights you can exercise regarding your information. If you provide us with your Personal Data, or we obtain information about you from other sources, we treat your information according to this Privacy Statement.

What Information Do We Collect About You?+

The following describes the general categories of Personal Data that we may process, the purposes for which we may process Personal Data, and the legal bases of the processing. In the case of Personal Data we did not obtain directly from you, we describe the source and specific categories of that data collected.

  • We may collect and process information related to your transactions with us. These transactions include purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us and/or through our website or websites linked to our Site, via phone or email interactions with our employees, or retail locations ("Transaction Data"). The Transaction Data may include your contact details (such as company, name, or phone number), and the transaction details. The Transaction Data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our website and business.
  • We may collect and process data related to your account ("Account Data"). The Account Data may include your name, title, postal and email address as well as payment information. The source of the Account Data may be you or your employer when you are acting in a business capacity for your employer. The Account Data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our Sites and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and Chaparral Motorsports and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
  • We may collect and process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding goods and services ("Inquiry Data"). The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and Chaparral Motorsports and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
  • We may collect and process data about your use of our Sites and services and in our stores ("Usage Data"). The Usage Data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the Usage Data may be cookies, analytics tracking systems or other technologies. This Usage Data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing your use of our Sites and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent. See below for further details on "Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technologies."
  • We may collect process data about you to ensure security of your Personal Data and our IT systems. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the safe and secure: (1) administration of our Sites, (2) use and storage of business information and, (3) communications with users and customers.
  • We may collect and process information that you provide to us for the purpose of providing you with additional information on our goods and services, subscribing to our email notifications, and/or newsletters to keep you up-to-date on Chaparral Motorsports products, events and news ("Notification Data"). The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent, or your implicit consent if you are a customer.
  • We may collect and process your Personal Data where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure, an investigation, or other legal matter. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
  • We may collect and process the personal information included in your personal profile on our Sites or in our stores ("Profile Data"). This Profile Data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, motorcycle riding style, vehicles owned or of interest, gender, and date of birth, interests and hobbies including social network profiles. The Profile Data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our Sites and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  • We may collect and process information, including contact details in our stores or at events (name, postal address, email address, phone number) that you provide to us for the purpose of providing you with additional information on our goods and services, subscribing to our email notifications, newsletters, catalogs, mailings to keep you up-to-date on products, events and news ("Notification Data"). The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent or your implicit consent if you are a customer.
  • Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent only, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Sources of Information We Collect About You+

Information Chaparral Motorsports collects and processes as a business.

Categories of Personal Information Collection
Does Chaparral Motorsports collect? Collected in past 12 months
Identifiers
Categories of PI described in Section 1798.80(e)
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law X X
Commercial information
Biometric information X X
Internet or other electronic network activity information
Geolocation data
Audio, visual or similar information
Professional or employment related information
Non-public education information (as per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) X X
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer.
Categories of Personal Information Disclosure
Disclosure for a business purpose Disclosure for a business purpose in past 12 months
Identifiers
Categories of PI described in Section 1798.80(e)
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law X X
Commercial information
Biometric information X X
Internet or other electronic network activity information
Geolocation data
Audio, visual or similar information
Professional or employment related information
Non-public education information (as per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) X X
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer.
Categories of Personal Information Sale
Does Chaparral Motorsports sell? Sold in past 12 months
Identifiers X X
Categories of PI described in Section 1798.80(e) X X
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law X X
Commercial information X X
Biometric information X X
Internet or other electronic network activity information X X
Geolocation data X X
Audio, visual or similar information X X
Professional or employment related information X X
Non-public education information (as per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) X X
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer. X X

Chaparral Motorsports receives information about you or your devices from the following sources:

When you, or someone on your behalf, provides information to us to:

  • Registering for a shopping account, Wish List, Q&A responses and inquires or Product Review account on our website;
  • Make a purchase or receive a service;
  • Apply for employment at Chaparral Motorsports;
  • Post comments to online communities;
  • Contacting us with a comment, question or complaint;
  • Fulfilling orders you place and delivering packages;
  • Participate in a survey, marketing promotion, sweepstakes or contest; or
  • Connect with us via social media;
  • Receive email or postal mail, about updates to product, services or promotions;
  • Applying for an account with a finance company to facilitate business with;
  • Submit your information to apply for a loan: Credit history and credit score, along with Social Security number and Income
  • Interacting with our websites or mobile sites, mobile applications and services;
  • Working with our salespeople who assist you with your motorcycle needs and purchases;
  • During store visits, such as: the types of information noted above that you provide, and video recordings and photographs that we collect for security, fraud, loss prevention, incident reporting, and operational purposes;
  • Call recordings including information about your call and that you share when you call us on the phone;
  • From wi-fi and mobile devices, such information about your device when you use our store wi-fi services; and information about your device and location if you have installed our mobile application on your device and your device is near our store or store systems (such as systems that offer personalized content), even if you are not currently using the mobile application, though you can disable location sharing using your device or application settings;
  • Through communications with you, or through the Chaparral Motorsports family of companies.
  • Through business partners, resellers and suppliers;
  • Our Sites, apps and email;
  • Through the use of automated means such as Cookies and similar technologies, and;
  • From other third parties, including, advertisers, data partners, marketing partners and publicly available sources such as social networks.

Chaparral Motorsports, our service providers, and other third parties may collect the following information about you through automated means (such as Cookies):

  • IP address;
  • Browser type and language, access time, and referring website address;
  • The pages you view within our Sites and other actions you take while visiting us;
  • We may collect information related to whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail;
  • If you are referred to our Sites from another source (an advertising site, a blog, a social media site, etc.), we may collect data about you. Also, we may provide a referring source with appropriate data (such as the amount of a purchase) to compute referral fees or other similar purposes;
  • We may conduct surveys and promotions that collect your information. Our surveys and promotions are voluntary and any information you provide may be collected, used, shared, disclosed, stored, transferred, and processed in accordance with this policy. Your participation in our surveys and promotions, and your submission of information, serves as your consent to these practices;
  • Some features of our Sites permit user generated content which may be made public or engage in other sharing. If you post content or otherwise participate in discussion forums or other social areas of our Sites, your participation (including the content you post, your name, and a link to your profile) may be shared across our Sites and in other public or private areas of the internet. For example, you may choose to submit a product review or participate in our Q&A section on product pages. If you choose to do so, we will ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Sites. We are not responsible for any Personal Data that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review or comment without disclosing any personal information.

Collecting information through automated means allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Sites, personalize your experience on our Sites, and tailor our interactions with you. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see the section below regarding cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.

How We Use Your Information+

We use the information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services, and experiences. Chaparral Motorsports may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with products and services, such as to: fulfill your orders and process your payments; process, maintain and service your account(s) and memberships; and to provide you with products and services that we think you will like;
  • To respond to you, such as when you: place an order; call us; make a request or inquiry; enter a contest or sweepstakes; complete a survey; or share a comment or concern;
  • For personalization, of your experiences with us, including to: remember your interests and preferences; customize the products and services we share with you; facilitate your interactions with our stylists and salespeople; track and categorize your activity and interests on our website and mobile application, including by identifying the different devices you use; and to enrich your experience in our stores, on our website, and through our mobile application;
  • For marketing and advertising, such as to: send you marketing and advertising communications; If you choose to be contacted by email, we may use your email information to communicate questions, respond to inquiries, and distribute information about Chaparral Motorsports and our products and services that may be of interest to you. You may choose not to receive marketing materials from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the Email Marketing Preferences section below.
  • For analytics, such as to: understand how you use our website and mobile application; understand how you shop with us; determine the methods and devices used to access our website and mobile application; and improve our website and mobile application;
  • For our business purposes, such as: to operate and improve upon our business and lawful business activities; to maintain our programs, accounts, and records; for research; to determine your satisfaction with our products and services; to detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our services; and for any other business purpose that is permitted by law;
  • For legal and safety purposes, such as to: defend or protect us, our customers, you, or third parties, from harm or in legal proceedings; protect our rights; protect our security and the security of our customers, employees, and property; respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests; address legal and regulatory compliance; and notify you of product recalls or safety issues.
  • For Transactions, If you request something from Chaparral Motorsports, such as a product, service, callback, or marketing materials, we may use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us complete your transaction, we may share information with others such as business partners, financial institutions, credit reference agencies, shipping companies, suppliers, resellers, or customs authorities.
  • For Customer Feedback and Support, We may use your information to provide a mechanism for your feedback or to contact you regarding support for our products and services, including product updates or fixes.
  • Personalizing your Experience on our Sites and Marketing Communications, We may use information we collect about you to provide a personalized experience on our Sites, emails and mailings such as providing you with content which you may be interested in, and to make our Sites easier for you to navigate.
  • Combined Information, You consent that, for the purposes discussed in this Policy, we may combine the information that we collect with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all Chaparral Motorsports assets, whether as a ongoing concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Chaparral Motorsports assets about our Website users is among the assets transferred
Name and Contact
How We Use It Why We Use It
Deliver your purchase To fulfill our contract as retailers
Send you order updates through email and text To fulfill our contract as retailers
Send you info on products and articles To keep you up to date. This is only with your permission.
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Show you ads while you're browsing the web To alert about our latest products and deals. This is only with your permission.
Find out what you and other customers like To personalize your experience, and show you what you want to see. This is only with your permission.
Birthday
How We Use It Why We Use It
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Riding Style
How We Use It Why We Use It
Show and send you updates on the appropriate products To improve your site experience by allowing you to see the products quicker. This is only with your permission.
Gender
How We Use It Why We Use It
Show and send you updates on the appropriate products To improve your site experience by allowing you to see the products quicker. This is only with your permission.
Physical Traits
How We Use It Why We Use It
In the private version of your Account for Customer Service To assist in finding the correct fit of gear.
Payment
How We Use It Why We Use It
Take payment and provide refunds To fulfill our contract as retailers
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Order History and Saved Items
How We Use It Why We Use It
To sell you products To fulfill our job as retailers
Provide customer service, support, and handle returns To fulfill our job as retailers
Find out what you and other customers like To ensure we're giving you what you want
Contact History
How We Use It Why We Use It
Provide customer service and support To fulfill our job as retailers
Train our staff To provide customer service. This is only with your permission.
Device and Usage
How We Use It Why We Use It
To improve our website and set default options To give you the best shopping experience. This is only with your permission.
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Info from Linked Accounts
How We Use It Why We Use It
So you can log into our website easily To make it easier for you to use the website and purchase moto stuff
To provide product recommendations To alert about our latest products and deals. This is only with your permission.
Responses to Surveys, Competitions and Promotions
How We Use It Why We Use It
Run surveys, competitions, or promotions To fulfill our contract as retailers and provide you opportunities to win prizes. This is only with your permission.
Vehicle Ownership
How We Use It Why We Use It
To sell you a vehicle To fulfill our contract as retailers
Provide services for your Vehicle To fulfill our contract as retailer and service provider
Send alert about consumer safety recalls To fulfill our contract as retailers
To sell you products To fulfill our contract as retailers
Social Security Number
How We Use It Why We Use It
Applying for an account with a finance company on your behalf To fulfill our job as retailers and to prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Applying for an account with a finance company on your behalf To fulfill our job as retailers and to prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Applying for an account with a finance company on your behalf To fulfill our job as retailers and to prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Video or Photographs
How We Use It Why We Use It
Security, fraud, loss prevention, incident reporting, and operational purposes To prevent and detect fraud against you and/or Chaparral Motorsports
Sale of Personal Information+

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Chaparral Motorsports has not sold personal information.

How We Share Your Information+

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal information and/or data to any third party providers.

This personal information includes data such as your name, postal address, email address or credit card information. We believe this is crucial in maintaining trust and providing the best possible experience.

We do however share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that perform services to process and deliver your purchases, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.
  • Companies that perform services relating to IT and associated infrastructure in order to perform daily operations including communication and security
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who support the daily operations of our business.
  • Companies, as well as affiliates, resellers, suppliers, and service providers as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and Marketplace sellers where you place an order and use their payment service.
  • We may share non-personally identifiable information with business partners for co-marketing purposes
  • We reserve the right to share your personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will require that the transferee use personal information you have provided in a manner consistent with our privacy policy and the applicable legal framework whenever possible
  • This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • We may share your personal data; (a) where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Chaparral Motorsports, our agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • We may share your Personal Data (name, postal address, email address, phone number and characteristics that are inferred such as ride type or brand preference) with the following categories of companies for co-marketing purposes, to improve the recommendations on product and services that we offer to you, or to provide you access to other motorcycle related products and services:
    • Sellers, renters and maintenance providers of new or used motorcycles
    • Sellers, renters and maintenance providers of new or used motorcycle transportation vehicles and services
    • Motorcycle and riding education providers such as riding schools
    • Motorcycle events and motorsports events providers
    • Motorcycle related financial services providers

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and professional advisers as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or other legal proceedings.

If you would prefer not to have your name and address shared for any purpose other than facilitating a transaction with us, please send an email to privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com with "OPT-OUT SHARING" in the subject line.

If you prefer to opt out of sharing with any third party period, you acknowledge that you may not be able to interact with areas of our site and depending upon the extent of your request we may no longer be able to fulfill orders for you. To do so please send an email to privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com with "OPT-OUT ALL" in the subject line.

International Data Transfers+

Chaparral Motorsports is a global business based in the United States. We may process your information in, or transfer your information to, the United States, third parties in the United States, or other countries. International transfers of your personal data to will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of Standard Contractual Clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. Our customers and the users of our Sites may be located anywhere in the world. The privacy laws in some countries may not provide protections equivalent to those in your country of residence, and your government may or may not deem such privacy protections adequate

Your Email and Mail Marketing Choices+

If you have provided consent or you are an existing customer, we will send you marketing messages via email and/or mail to keep you up to speed on all things Chaparral Motorsports.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time through the following methods:

  • Through your customer account settings within "My Account"
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication
  • By contacting us at info@chaparralmotorsports.com

Once one of these methods is completed, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Chaparral Motorsports is made up of a complex web of many inter-connecting services and it may take up to 45 days for all our systems to reflect these updates. We ask for your understanding that during this period you may still get messages from us while your request is being processed.

Please note that the discontinuation of marketing messages will not stop any service communications such as order updates.

Security+

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information transmitted to us using this website. However, there is no perfect security. We have implemented measures to help prevent unauthorized access, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, but we cannot promise that these measures will work. To help guard your information, our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

To be sure your connection is secure, look at the bottom status bar of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) the SSL is active and your information is secure. Most browsers offer additional security alerts as well. If for some reason you are unable to connect to our secure server, please call us toll free at 1-800-841-2960. Additionally, we are asking all our customers to take measures to help protect personal information in their online accounts, including the following:

  • Install the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer to help prevent malware and viruses
  • Reset your e-mail account password
  • Use complex passwords (a minimum of 7 alpha/numeric cAsE sEnsitive characters)
  • Do not use the same password on more than one website
  • Do not share your password with others
  • Sign out/log off website sessions so that your session is closed and cannot be accessed by another user on the same computer, especially when using a public computer or terminal

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any credentials that can be used to access your Chaparral Motorsports account. You should report suspected unauthorized activity to us immediately.

Third Party Links+

We may collect your information from third parties. This includes you logging in through a third party site such as Facebook, Google, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. We may also disclose information collected from third parties to customize ads and to manage and facilitate messaging on third party sites.

Websites provided by the Chaparral Motorsports family of companies may include links to other Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties ('Linked Sites'). Chaparral Motorsports provides Linked Sites to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of Linked Sites does not imply endorsement by Chaparral Motorsports of the Linked Sites. You access Linked Sites at your own risk and by accessing them you leave Chaparral Motorsports's website. Linked Sites are not under the control of Chaparral Motorsports and Chaparral Motorsports is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including the privacy policies or tracking technologies they may use. We encourage you to check the applicable privacy policy to determine how they will handle any personally identifying information they collect from you.

Data Retention+

We will keep your personal data while we are providing our products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for one of these reasons: (a) to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf; (b) to show that we treated you fairly; (c) to keep records required by law; (d) for communication with one of our customer service team members, and; (e) to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected as set out in this privacy notice. In determining data retention periods, we take into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, our reasonable business requirements, and your expectations and requirements. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

Advertising+

We participate in online advertising to keep our customers up to speed on product offerings, site and in-store promotions, and associated content. Like many companies, we utilize targeted Chaparral Motorsports banners and ads and may display these to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges in addition to using a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your visits to our website, and your interactions with our products and services. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information. The information is collected through the use of cookies and pixel tags (also known as action tags), which is industry-standard technology used by most major websites.

The banners and ads that you may see displayed will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Chaparral Motorsports Sites. This may include your Chaparral Motorsports search history, the content you read on Chaparral Motorsports or on Chaparral Motorsports banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets Chaparral Motorsports convert your e-mail address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from e-mail addresses of its users. You may opt-out of Facebook Custom Audience ads from Chaparral Motorsports.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies+

Like many sites, our Sites employ cookies and web beacons to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

  • Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the site.
  • Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Sites, such as a product image, can function as a web beacon.
  • Chaparral Motorsports utilizes several Google Analytics products, including remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors may opt out of these features through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, Google's opt-out browser, or other available methods.

If you would like to opt-out of cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for further information. These websites also tell you how to set your browser not to accept cookies and how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of the features on our Sites may not function as a result.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act+

Chaparral Motorsports will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If you are under 13 years old please do not provide your information on our website. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to Chaparral Motorsports for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files. If Chaparral Motorsports learns that it possesses information from a child under the age of 13, we delete that information from our systems. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions to delete such data.

Do Not Track+

Chaparral Motorsports does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Although our websites currently do not have a mechanism to recognize the various web browser Do Not Track signals, we do offer our customers choices to manage their preferences that are provided in the previous sections above. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you may be able to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Using Mobile and Other Devices+

Chaparral Motorsports or third parties that we have engaged, may collect and store unique identifiers matched to your mobile device in order to deliver customized ads or content while you use our Sites, navigate the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across devices or browsers. In order to customize these ads or content, we, or third parties, may collect your information, e.g., your email address, or data passively collected from you such as your device identifier or IP address.

By adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device, you can manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies and other tracking identifiers. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Text Messaging and Alerts – Opting In and Out+

Our mobile Sites may give you the choice to opt-in to receiving text messages and alerts on the mobile phone number(s) you have shared with us. Once you have opted-in, we may send you text messages (i) regarding your account; (ii) to investigate or prevent fraud; and (iii) to alert you in the event of an emergency. We may send you text messages and alerts using autodialed technology. We will not contact you via text messages or alerts for marketing purposes without your prior express written consent. You do not have to opt-in to text messages and alerts to use our Sites. If you opt-in, standard text messaging charges may apply. For more information regarding our text messaging and alerts, please contact us at info@chaparralmotorsports.com. You may choose to opt-out from our text messages and alerts at any time using any reasonable means. To directly opt-out send us a text message from your mobile phone with the word STOP, STOP ALL, END, QUIT, CANCEL or UNSUBSCRIBE and we will unsubscribe you from text communications. Once you opt-out, you will not receive any additional text messages via your mobile phone. Please keep in mind that if you opt-out of receiving text messages and alerts we may not be able to contact you with important messages regarding your account. However, if there is an emergency or account question, we will make every attempt to contact you in other ways such as email or on a landline phone.

Your Rights+

You can inquire about your personal information, ask the following questions, or take the following actions by contacting us via email at privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com or via the address or phone number below to:

By adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device, you can manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies and other tracking identifiers. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

  • See what information we have about you if any,
  • Change/correct any information we have about you,
  • Have us delete any information we have about you,
  • Express any concerns you have about our use of your information.

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to:

  • access your personal data;
  • rectification of your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data;
  • restrict processing of your personal data;
  • portability of your personal data;
  • unsubscribe from marketing material at any time;
  • withdraw your consent to certain processing activities.
  • request information on the types of organization your information has been shared with for co-marketing purposes.

For more information on the full extent of your rights or to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer as described below.

Access Requests+

If you have registered for an online account, we allow you to access and update certain personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your online account and using the features and functionalities available there. You may also make a request for access to personal information by sending an email or writing to us at the address specified in the "Contact Us" section below. We are not able to grant all access requests, and we may request additional information from you in order to verify your identity before accommodating an access request.

Your California Privacy Rights+

California law entitles residents to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Unless you request us to or consent to us doing so, Nordstrom does not sell any personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you have questions about these practices, please contact us at privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Business Transitions+

As we continue to develop our business, we may undergo a business transition such as acquiring another company, merging with an existing company, or selling a portion of our assets. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that Chaparral Motorsports, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Policy Changes+

This policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy or our information practices change in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our ("Sites").

Contact Us+

Chaparral Motorsports is committed to providing you the best customer service possible. You can email us anytime at info@chaparralmotorsports.com or reach us by phone at 800-841-2960 or by regular mail at:

Chaparral Motorsports
555 S H Street
San Bernardino, CA 92410

General Info or Tech Support: info@chaparralmotorsports.com
Privacy Inquiries: privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com
Data Protection Officer: privacy@chaparralmotorsports.com
Complaints: In accordance with the GDPR or CCPA, if you believe your data was unlawfully processed by Chaparral Motorsports, you may lodge a complaint with the appropriate Data Protection Authority.

Back to Top